Privacy Policy

 

Niall O’Connell trading as Corporate HR Ireland is a business operating in Ireland and having its principal business address at Sycamore Lodge, Cloonagh, Tullamore, Offaly (“Corporate HR”). We are fully compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and all applicable legislation made in the Republic of Ireland thereunder.   The purpose of this policy is to explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website and services. This privacy policy sets out how Corporate HR uses and processes any information which you give to us.   We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information.

Our Data Protection Representative is Maureen Heffernan who can be contacted by email at maureen@corporatehrireland.com.

What Data do we collect?

 Our Company collects data comprising personally identifiable information from our clients and prospective clients including the following;

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Financial information for processing of payments.

We do not collect sensitive personal data from our data subjects.

How do we collect your Data? 

Corporate HR collects data from our data subjects and process it in the provision of outsourced HR services.

We will collect data from our customers and prospective customers through our website, and provision of information directly by our customers and prospective customers. Corporate HR will operate as a Data Controller in respect of the personal data supplied by its customers and prospective customers.

We will collect personal data about you from the Application Forms, Contact Forms and Questionnaires you may be asked to complete together with personal data from records of our correspondence, telephone calls, emails, details of your visit to our website, publicly available information including social media and through use of browser cookies.  Our Company will collect data primarily by way of direct production of same by our customers and prospective customers.  On occasion we may also receive your Data indirectly via publicly available information including on social networking sites.

How will we use your Data? 

Our Company collects your data so that we can perform outsourced HR services on your behalf. Our Company collects your Data so that we can:

  • Process your request for information regarding our services, and provision of estimates and quotes;
  • Performance of the contract between us for the provision of outsourced HR services;
  • To enable you and us to manage your account in the provision of those services;
  • To contact you with special offers on other products and services which may be of interest to you;
  • To engage with you and respond to any requests which you may have;
  • To improve our level of service;
  • For general marketing purposes which are in the legitimate interest of our business;
  • To process payments in connection with such services;
  • To meet our legal and statutory obligations (including, defence of legal claims, if applicable).

Basis of processing Data

 Corporate HR will process data on behalf of natural persons comprising their customers and prospective customers and will ensure that your data is processed in a lawful, clear and transparent manner at all times for a specific and legitimate purpose.  Corporate HR relies on the following legal basis for the processing of data.

  1. Processing necessary for the performance of a Contract
  2. Processing necessary for the compliance with a legal or statutory obligation
  3. To protect the vital interest of a Data Subject
  4. With the consent of the Data Subject for one or more specific and legitimate purposes.
  5. Processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Controller
  6. Processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interest pursued by the Controller or a third party except where such interest is overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the Data Subject.

Where we rely on the legitimate interest of Corporate HR for the processing of the personal data, we will take all reasonable measure to ensure that the interests of the Data Subject are protected. The legitimate interests of Corporate HR in this context include direct marketing, prevention of fraud and information system security. 

We will rely on our legitimate interests as a company to process your data for direct marketing purposes. We consider it to be a legitimate interest of our company in promoting its services and in the administration operation of our business. Any such processing will not be carried out where such interest is overridden by the rights and freedoms of the Data Subject. In all direct marketing communications, we will give an unsubscribe option. A Data Subject can unsubscribe at any time.

We will only rely on consent as the basis for processing in limited circumstances. Where consent is utilised as the basis for processing, such consent can be withdrawn at any time. In that event, we will cease processing your data, unless there is a separate basis upon which we can rely to process your data, such as same being necessary for the performance of the contract between us or necessary for us to comply with our legal and statutory obligations.

How do we store your Data? 

Corporate HR securely stores your data Microsoft CloudWe will ensure the appropriate, technical and organisational measures are put in place commensurate with the level of security required for the data  held on your behalf.   We will use all appropriate and reasonable measure to ensure integrity and confidentiality of the personal as maintained at all times. 

Marketing

Our Company would like to send marketing information to you about the products and services which we think will be of relevance to you.   We will always give you an option to unsubscribe from our marketing list, Please Click Here or Contact Kathy McGarry at kathy@corporatehrireland.com if you wish to unsubscribe from our marketing list.  You have a right to object to our processing your data for direct marketing purposes at any stage.

Sharing of Personal Data 

It may be necessary for us to share your personal data with third parties to enable us to comply with our legal and statutory obligations and to perform the contract between us.  We will never provide your data to third parties for marketing purposes. We may also share your data with our professional advisors where necessary including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide professional services necessary for the operation of the business of Corporate HR.

We do not propose to transfer personal data to any parties not resident within Europe. 

Data Retention

Corporate HR will keep your data for no longer than necessary for the purpose for which the data was provided taking into account the basis for processing the data.   The retention periods are as follows:

Data  Type Retention Period
Customer Contact Information (name, address, email address, telephone number) One year after the termination of your service agreement with Corporate HR (unless retention is required in connection with legal claims), or where no service agreement is entered into with such customer, one year after the date of your last contact with Corporate HR.

 

Financial Information (including credit card information) One month after receipt of your final payment after termination of your service agreement with Corporate HR

 

Personal Injury, accidents, damage, property or other loss sustained by any third party in the course of its relationship with Corporate HR Three years following the date of the alleged incident or in the event that the party is a minor, three years after the minor reaches the age of 18 years.  In the event that proceedings are issued or any notification of a claim is made, then Corporate HR may retain the data for as long as may be necessary until the proceedings have been concluded.

 

Data Law Compliance records in relation to our compliance with Data Law and GDPR will be kept for a five year period

 

Revenue Commissioners, Collector General, Companies Acts legislative provisions Six years rolling retention of records to enable compliance with legislative provisions.

 

Breach of Contract related records Six years from the date of the alleged breach and in the event that proceedings are issued, Corporate HR may retain the data for so long as may be necessary until the proceedings have been concluded.

 

Rights of Data Subject

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

  • Right to access data – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
  • Right to rectification – you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected or if we have incomplete information you may request that we request that we update the information such that it is complete.
  • Right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as a right to be forgotten.
  • Right to restrict processing or object to processing – you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes or object to our processing of your personal data for a particular purpose
  • Right to data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you or a third party with a copy of your personal data in a structured commonly used readable format.
  • Right to object to processing – you have the right to object to processing of data under certain conditions.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact Maureen Heffernan 01-539 4520 and by email at maureen@corporatehrireland.com.

We ask that you ensure that all data which you furnish to us is kept accurate and up-to-date at any stage.

If we were processing personal data on the basis of your consent, you may withdraw consent at any time.  This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which should take place prior to its withdrawal.

You can object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes at any stage.   If you are unhappy with how we process your personal data we ask that you contact us so that we can rectify the situation.  You may lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority of the Irish Supervisory Authority of the Data Protection Commission.

Cookies 

Please see our Cookie Policy here. 

Automated decision-making and profiling 

We do not use personal data for the purposes of automated decision-making or profiling.

Changes to this Privacy Notice 

Our privacy notice may change from time to time.  Please check back frequently to see if there are updates or changes to our privacy policy which have been implemented.  If you do not agree to these changes or any of the terms of this policy, please do not continue to use this website to submit personal information.

Date 31st March 2021